Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV26920, Date: 2024-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The plain language of Song-Beverly indicates that the remedies it provides are available only against an automobile manufacturer by purchasers of new motor vehicles that are not conformed to an express warranty. Section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2) provides that when a manufacturer does not repair a new motor vehicle to conform to an express warranty after a reasonable number of attempts, the buyer may opt to have the vehicle replaced or may obtain restitution for its cost (the replacement/restitution remedy). This section further defines the “new motor vehicles” to which the Act applies in Section 1793.22(e), which includes, in relevant part “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” Cal.Civ.Code § 1793.22(e) (emphasis added). A separate section of the Song-Beverly Warranty Act relates to sales of used vehicles.