Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV26987, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure § 436 states that “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time at its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false or improper matter inserted in any pleading. (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or any order of the court.” Id. As used in § 436, “irrelevant matter” has the same meaning as the phrase “immaterial allegation,” as used in Code of Civil Procedure § 431.10(b). Code Civ. Proc. § 431.10(c). Section 431.10(b)(3) defines “immaterial allegation” as a “demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” Id. “[A] motion to strike is generally used to reach defects in a pleading which are not subject to demurrer.” (Pierson v. Sharp Memorial Hospital (1989) 216 Cal.