Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV26987, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Party’s Request

 

Defendants Camille Montenegro, Pina Realty, Inc., and Noe Pina, (collectively “Defendants”) move to strike portions of the operative Second Amended Complaint filed by Plaintiffs Debbie Mejicanos, Heli Santamaria, Jordy Santamaria, a minor by and through his Guardian Ad Litem, Debbie Mejicanos; Allan Quintalla, Derick Quintalla, and Gessel Rosales (collectively “Plaintiffs”), which seeks damages arising from alleged uninhabitable conditions of the property located at 5317 Templeton St., Los Angeles, CA 90032 (the “Property).

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 435(b)(1), which provides in part that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof…” Id. Code of Civil Procedure § 436 states that “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time at its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false or improper matter inserted in any pleading.