Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV30116, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is unopposed.

 

Discussion

 

            The Estate of Michael Deeming seeks an order substituting Sharon Hirsch (Decedent’s sister) in her capacity as successor in interest of the estate of Michael Deeming, given Plaintiff’s death.

 

            The authority for the continuation of the survival action is found in California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.20 § 377.31. CCP § 377.20 states: “A cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death...” CCP § 377.31 provides:

 

On motion, after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor-in-interest.

 

            Here, the parties have begun discovery and have tentatively reached a settlement with Plaintiff’s proposed successor. As such, appointment of Plaintiff’s successor is necessary to effectuate the tentative settlement reached by the parties.