Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCP03189, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dobbins.
CCP section
1987.1 provides in pertinent part:
When a
subpoena requires attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents
or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the
taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by a party, the
witness, or any consumer described in Section 1985.3, or upon the court’s own
motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an
order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance
with it upon such terms or orders….
CCP section
1985.3(g) states:
(g) Any
consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is
a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may,
prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash
or modify the subpoena duces tecum. Notice of the bringing of that motion shall
be given to the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to
production. The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer shall not invalidate
the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum but may be raised by the
deposition officer as an affirmative defense in any action for liability for
improper release of records. Any other consumer or nonparty whose personal
records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date of
production, serve on the subpoenaing party, the witness, and the deposition
officer, a written objection that cites the specific grounds on which
production of the personal records should be prohibited. No witness or
deposition officer shall be required to produce personal records after receipt
of notice that the motion has been brought by a consumer, or after receipt of a
written objection from a nonparty consumer, except upon order of the court in which
the action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and consumers
affected. The party requesting a consumer’s personal records may bring a motion
under Section 1987.1 to enforce the subpoena within 20 days of service of the
written objection. The motion shall be accompanied by a declaration showing a
reasonable and good faith attempt at informal resolution of the dispute between
the party requesting the personal records and the consumer or the consumer’s
attorney.
In Gilbert
v. Infinity Insurance Company (E.D. Cal. 2016) 186 F. Supp. 3d 1075, the
court addressed circumstances in which the insured refused to produce
un-redacted cell phone records to their insurance carrier as part of the
insurance carrier’s investigation of the presented claim.