Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV01159, Date: 2024-08-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 7/16/2024, Defendants moved to transfer venue to the Civil Division of the San Bernardino District, Superior Court of California, County of San Bernardino, courthouse.

 

Legal Standard

 

 Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides that “the court may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” “A motion for a change of venue, grounded upon the convenience of witnesses, rests in the discretion of the trial court.” (Blossom v.