Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV01159, Date: 2024-08-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (12) wrongful termination; (13) intentional infliction of emotional distress;
(14) violation of California Pregnancy Disability Leave Law; (15) retaliation;
(16) violation of Labor Code section 226.7; (17) sexual harassment; (18)
hostile work environment; (19) retaliation; and (20) negligent infliction of
emotional distress.
On
7/16/2024, Defendants moved to transfer venue to the Civil Division of the San
Bernardino District, Superior Court of California, County of San Bernardino,
courthouse.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 397 provides that
“the court may, on motion, change the place of
trial . . . [w]hen the convenience
of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” “A motion for a
change of venue, grounded upon the convenience of witnesses, rests in the
discretion of the trial court.” (Blossom v. Waller (1916) 30 Cal.App. 439, 441.) The party moving to change an action’s
venue has the burden of proving that both convenience of witnesses and