Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV01900, Date: 2024-06-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] insufficiently pled.
As for the first contention, a
business rendering “professional” services requiring a license, registration or
certification under the Business and Professions Code cannot operate as an LLC
unless expressly authorized by statute. Pursuant to Corp. Code, § 13401(a),
“’[p]rofessional services’ means any type of professional services that may be
lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certification, or registration
authorized by the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, or the
Osteopathic Act.” And pursuant to Corp. Code, § 17701.04(b), “[a] domestic or
foreign limited liability company may render services that may be lawfully
rendered only pursuant to a license [or] certificate . . . authorized by the
Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act [or] the Osteopathic Act, .
. . if the applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the
Chiropractic Act, [or] the Osteopathic Act . . . authorize a limited liability
company or foreign limited liability company to hold that license [or]
certificate. Finally, pursuant to Corp. Code, § 17701.04(e), “[n]othing in this
title shall be construed to permit a domestic or foreign limited liability
company to render professional services, as defined in subdivision (a) of
Section 13401[.]”