Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV01900, Date: 2024-06-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover,
Defendants is on notice of the theory of liability being advanced by this
claim.
Based on the foregoing, Defendants’ demurrer is overruled as
to Alta. Defendants’ demurrer is sustained, with 15 days leave to amend, as to
the first cause of action, and overruled as to the third cause of action.
Motion
to Strike
Defendants move to strike Plaintiff’s
prayer for punitive damages and attorney fees and costs.
After review, the Court agrees the
provisions should be struck.
As for the first contention,
Plaintiff has failed to comply with the procedures set forth in CCP section
415.13(a). CCP section 425.13(a) provides in relevant part:
In any action for damages arising out of the professional
negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be
included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order
allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be
filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive
damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis
of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has
established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will
prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.
Here, Plaintiff has not complied with
the statutory requirement under CCP section § 425.13(a) of obtaining a court
order to allow for punitive damages claim in the Complaint. While Plaintiff
argues that her allegations are sufficient to satisfy section 425.13, section