Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV02729, Date: 2024-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 3294, subd. (c)(1).)

 

            As for attorney fees, in the absence of such statute and contract, “California follows what is commonly referred to as the American rule, which provides that each party to a lawsuit must ordinarily pay his own attorney fees.” (See CCP § 1021; also Trope v. Katz (1995)11 Cal. 4th 274, 278-279). Here, Plaintiff has not alleged any contractual or statutory basis to recover attorney fees. In opposition, Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to recover under CCP section 1021.9. However, section 1021.9 only applies to agricultural land: “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” Here, Plaintiff alleges damages to a residential property, not land under cultivation or intended to raise livestock.

 

            Based on the foregoing, Defendants’ motion to strike is granted in part, denied in part.