Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV04219, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See e.g. Compl. ¶ 18 (“[Fleet Logic’s access to ODBC was granted as a discretionary privilege to facilitate [Fleet Logic’s] business reporting.”).] As such, Plaintiff’s allegations are distinct from and go beyond Defendant’s alleged improper use of DMB, which is explicitly covered by Addendum #2. (See Compl. ¶¶ 19, 20, 24, 26, 44.)

 

The Court also finds that Plaintiff’s claims are not preempted on their face by CUTSA. CUTSA expressly carves out claims for breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b)(1) (“This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, . . . .”); see also Thrifty Payless, Inc. v. The Americana at Brand (2013) LLC, 218 Cal. App. 4th 1230, 1244 (“A breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is a breach of the contract . . .”).