Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV05062, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] detainer action against Defendant Ilan Kenig (Defendant).
On
3/13/2024, Defendant demurred to Plaintiff’s Complaint.
Discussion
Defendant
argues that Plaintiff’s Complaint is invalid because it is not properly
verified, and because Plaintiff does not have standing to pursue this action.
After
review, the Court agrees only in part.
As
to the first contention,
Defendant argues that the Complaint is not properly verified because it is
verified by the property manager, and Defendant, as a corporation, must provide
verification from an officer. However, CCP section 446 expressly states “[w]hen
a corporation is a party, the verification may be made any officer
thereof.” (emphasis added.) The use of may, rather than shall, indicates that
corporations are not limited exclusively to verification by officer. Moreover,
CCP section 446 provides, “[w]hen the pleading
is verified by the attorney, or any other person except one of the parties, he
or she shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one
of the parties.” Here, the verification affidavit by the property manager Vladimir
Valsky includes an explanation that he, rather than Plaintiff, verified the
Complaint because as the property manager he is the most knowledgeable about
the facts set forth in the Complaint.