Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV09290, Date: 2025-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] time of the recording of the NOD and had not assumed the HELOC (or even applied
to assume the HELOC), Civil Code sections 2923.55 and 2924.9 are inapplicable
to Plaintiff as a matter of law. Plaintiff cannot support a HBOR claim based
upon purported violations of these statutes. (Deck v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
(E.D. Cal. 2017) 2017 WL 2505193, at *3 (“Only borrowers have standing to
assert claims for violation of the California Homeowner's Bill of Rights.”);
citing Green v. Central Mortgage Co. (N.D. Cal. 2015) 2015 WL 5157479,
at *4 [collecting case authorities].)
Second, Civil
Code section 2924.15 provides: (a) Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of
subdivision (a) of Section 2924 and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7,
2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to a first lien mortgage
or deed of trust …”
Here, the
Second DOT is not a first priority lien, as admitted by the FAC. (See, FAC,
¶27.) Because the HELOC is not “a first lien mortgage or deed of trust,”
Sections 2923.55, 2923.7, and 2924.9 are inapplicable as a matter of law. (Sheen
v.