Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV10341, Date: 2024-09-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Court accepts well-pled allegations as true at the pleading stage and may not
engage in factual determinations.
As
for unjust enrichment, Cross-Complainants allege that Cross-Defendants applied
for and received a refund from the owner of the Temporary Rental, which they
failed to return to Cross-Complainants as they promised they would. (XC ¶¶ 44-45.)
Accepted as true at the pleading stage,
these allegations are sufficient to state a claim.
Finally,
as for the elder abuse claim, California Welfare & Institutions Code section
15610.30 provides that elder abuse occurs when a person “[t]akes, secretes,
appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or
dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Here,
Cross-Complainants allege:
Greer and
Mrs. Greer have engaged in a pattern of conduct, as described above, that
constitutes elder abuse of the elderly Cross-Complainants by, among other
things, their participation in the wrongful retention and use of property of