Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV11638, Date: 2024-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion to quash service of Summons and Complaint is DENIED.
On
5/9/2024, Plaintiff Grand Promenade (Plaintiff) filed an unlawful detainer action
against Benardo Moretti (Defendant).
On
6/11/2024, Defendant moved to quash Plaintiff’s service of Summons and
Complaint.
Discussion
Defendant, who is representing himself in
properia persona, argues that Plaintiff’s service of him was defective
because he was never personally served. Rather, “on 06/01/2024, [Defendant]
found a packet containing the Unlawful Detainer documents outside his
property.” (Motion, 2: 2-3.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45
provides that:
(a)
A summons in an action for unlawful
detainer of real property may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears
to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party
to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified
in this article other than publication and that:
(1) A cause
of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he is a
necessary or proper party to the action; or
(2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real
property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the
relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding such
party from any interest in such property.
(b) The court shall order the summons to be posted on the
premises in a manner most likely to give actual notice to the party to be
served and direct that a copy of the summons and of the complaint be forthwith
mailed by certified mail to such party at his last known address.
(c) Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete on
the 10th day after posting and mailing.
(d)
Notwithstanding an order for posting of the summons, a summons may be served in
any other manner authorized by this article, except publication, in which event
such service shall supersede any posted summons.
In
opposition, Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendant was served by post and
mail, rather than via personal service.
As set forth
in the declaration of due diligence from Plaintiff’s process sever, Plaintiff
attempted to serve Defendants several times without success. As a result, on