Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV14837, Date: 2025-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bigler-Engler, supra, 7 Cal.App.5th at 311, emphases added.)

 

Here, Defendant manufactured the Vehicle purchased by Plaintiff, provided warranties to Plaintiff on behalf of that Vehicle, and attempted repair on Plaintiff’s vehicle pursuant those warranties. As such, the Court finds direct dealings between Plaintiff and Defendant sufficient to give rise to a duty to disclose.

 

This leaves Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff failed to provide adequate notice under the CLRA claim. 

 

California Civil Code § 1782 provides in pertinent part:

 

 (a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:

 

(1)  Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.

 

(2)  Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods of services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.

 

The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business within California.

 

(d) An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).

 

(California Civil Code § 1782).

 

Here, Plaintiff alleges that Plaintiff “notified Defendants of the particular alleged violations of [the CLRA]” . . . “[s]imulataneously with the filing of this Complaint”; FAC, ¶ 127.) In opposition, Plaintiff cited Morgan v. AT & T Wireless Services, Inc.