Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV16843, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal. App. 4th 211, 220-21.)  Under Code of Civil Procedure, section 391.1 through 391.6, to counter a potential vexatious litigant, “a defendant may stay pending litigation by moving to require a vexatious litigant to furnish security if the court determines ‘there is not a reasonable probability’ the plaintiff will prevail.  Failure to produce the ordered security results in dismissal of the litigation in favor of the defendant.”  (Id. at 221; CCP §§ 391.1, 391.4.) 

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure, section 391.1, for the court to grant a motion for requiring security, a defendant is required to show (1) that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant, and (2) “that there is not a reasonable probability that he¿or she¿will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”  (CCP § 391.1.)  Under section 391, to show that a plaintiff is vexatious, the plaintiff needs to be either of the following types of vexatious litigants: