Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV18190, Date: 2025-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (A) The plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.

(B) The plaintiff has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article

 

            Here, Plaintiff’s motion complies with all CCP section 1255.410 requirements.

 

Because no opposition was received within 30 days of service, Plaintiff’s motion will be granted if the Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain, and Plaintiff has deposited an amount that satisfies the requirements of Article 1. (CCP § 1255, subd. (d)(1).) 

 

I.                   Entitlement

 

CCP section 1240.030 provides:

The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only if all of the following are established:

(a) The public interest and necessity require the project.

(b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.

(c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.

In establishing whether a Plaintiff is entitled to take possession of a property by eminent domain,

It should be noted that the determination of the plaintiff's right to take the property by eminent domain is preliminary only.