Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV19559, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, by contrast, Ms. Hernandez specifically certified that she was authorized to act as Santos Hernandez agent/surrogate decision maker in the execution of the Arbitration Agreement and Advanced Directives Acknowledgment form and acknowledged that Kei-Ai relied on her representation. Moreover, at no such time did Ms. Hernandez subsequently seek to revoke the Arbitration Agreement or disclose to Kei-Ai that Ms. Hernandez did not have the authority to sign on behalf of Santos Hernandez. (See Civ. Code, § 2300 [“An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”].)

 

The Court agrees with Defendants that Ms. Hernandez’ claim that she lacked the authority to act on Decedent’s behalf is inconsistent with Ms. Hernandez’ actions. Ms.