Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV21086, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the Government Claims Act (Govt. Code § 810 et seq.), government entities cannot be held liable under common law and judicially declared forms of liability. (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School District (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932; Brown v. Poway Unified School District (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 829.) California public entities can only be held liable to the extent provided by statute.

 

Government Code section 815(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” (Emphasis added).