Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV21086, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] against the City, it appears from reviewing the Complaint that Plaintiff is
attempting to allege a cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of
public policy against the City.
Under the
Government Claims Act (Govt. Code § 810 et seq.), government entities cannot be
held liable under common law and judicially declared forms of liability. (Hoff
v. Vacaville Unified School District (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932; Brown
v. Poway Unified School District (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 829.) California
public entities can only be held liable to the extent provided by statute.
Government
Code section 815(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute [a] public
entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or
omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”
(Emphasis added). The Legislative Committee Comment to this statute states: “In
the following portion of this division there are many sections providing for
the liability of governmental entities under specified conditions…But there is