Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV24633, Date: 2025-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Easements are located on a larger parcel located at 707 W. Olympic Boulevard, Montebello, CA, 90640, with a Los Angeles County Assessor’s parcel number 6349-015-013 (Larger Parcel) which is owned by defendant PER PARTNERS LIMITED, L.P., and is occupied by defendant ALFONSO TIRES & REPAIRS, INC. (collectively Defendants).

 

Discussion

 

            Plaintiff seeks to take possession of the Easements thirty days after service of this Court’s order for possession pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.450(b)[1].

 

Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.  The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.”  Cal. Const. art. I § 19.  Pursuant to CCP § 1255.410, a plaintiff “may move the court for an order for possession… demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain” and that the plaintiff has deposited with the court the probable amount of compensation.