Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV24633, Date: 2025-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.  The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.”  Cal. Const. art. I § 19.  Pursuant to CCP § 1255.410, a plaintiff “may move the court for an order for possession… demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain” and that the plaintiff has deposited with the court the probable amount of compensation.  (CCP § 1255.410(a).) 

   

“If the motion is opposed by a defendant or occupant within 30 days of service, the court may make an order for possession of the property upon consideration of the relevant facts and any opposition, and upon completion of a hearing on the motion, if the court finds each of the following: 

 

(A) The plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain. 

(B) The plaintiff has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article. 

(C) There is an overriding need for the plaintiff to possess the property prior to the issuance of final judgment in the case, and the plaintiff will suffer a substantial hardship if the application for possession is denied or limited. 

(D) The hardship that the plaintiff will suffer if possession is denied or limited outweighs any hardship on the defendant or occupant that would be caused by the granting of the order of possession.” (CCP § 1255.410(d)(2).) 

 

CCP §§ 1245.250 and 1240.030 provide that a Resolution of Necessity properly adopted by the condemning agency conclusively establishes that the agency is entitled to exercise the power of eminent domain.