Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV29207, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Clearly, an allegation that a less tenured person was promoted over him who is the same age as him cannot support a claim for age discrimination. However, leave to amend will be afforded to clarify these allegations.
As for the third cause of action, Defendants argue that the third cause of action for whistleblower retaliation under Labor Code section 1102.5 is barred due to Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the Government Claims Act and present the claim to the County prior to filing this lawsuit.
California Government Code section 911.2 provides:
A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property… shall be presented… not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.
“[T]he claims presentation requirement applies to all forms of monetary demands, regardless of the theory of the action…The failure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars the plaintiff from bringing suit against that entity.”