Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV32196, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 1/21/2024, Defendants Thousand Oaks Home Care, 254 East Sidlee, LCC dba Thousand Oaks Home Care, Thousand Oaks Home Care, Inc (collectively, Defendants) moved to transfer venue.

 

Legal Standard

 

The motion is brought pursuant to three separate venue transfer statutes: Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) sections 395.5, 396b and 397.  

 

CCP section 395.5 provides that “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”