Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV32196, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] having jurisdiction of the subject matter thereof, other than the court
designated as the proper court for the trial thereof, under this title, the
action may, notwithstanding, be tried in the court where commenced, unless the defendant, at the time he or she
answers, demurs, or moves to strike, or, at his or her option, without
answering, demurring, or moving to strike and within the time otherwise allowed
to respond to the complaint, files with the clerk, a notice of motion for an
order transferring the action or proceeding to the proper court . . . .”
CCP section 397 provides that “the
court may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . (a) [w]hen
the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.”
Discussion
Defendants
argue that this action should be transferred to Ventura County because Thousand
Oaks Home Care is located in the county of Ventura, and Thousand Oaks Home
Care, Inc. is a management company with a principal place of business located