Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 24STCV32196, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] against Thousand Oaks Home Care, 254 East Sidlee, LCC dba Thousand Oaks Home
Care, Thousand Oaks Home Care, Inc., and Maximum Care Hospice, Inc., alleging:
(1) elder abuse/neglect; (2) negligence; (3) breach of contract; (4) willful
misconduct; and (5) wrongful death.
On
1/21/2024, Defendants Thousand Oaks Home Care, 254 East Sidlee, LCC dba
Thousand Oaks Home Care, Thousand Oaks Home Care, Inc (collectively,
Defendants) moved to transfer venue.
Legal Standard
The motion is brought pursuant to three
separate venue transfer statutes: Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) sections 395.5,
396b and 397.
CCP
section 395.5 provides that “[a] corporation or association may be
sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where
the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county
where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject
to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”
CCP
section 396b provides that “if an action or proceeding is commenced in a court
having jurisdiction of the subject matter thereof, other than the court
designated as the proper court for the trial thereof, under this title, the