Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: BC694779, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel refused to provide Defense counsel with a signed writing authorizing only putting Plaintiff’s counsel’s name on the check.
This dispute prevented resolution of payment of the judgment for over a year. Then, in May 2023, Plaintiff re-initiated collection efforts, by recording a notice of involuntary lien against Defendant and issuing an ORAP.
On 6/13/2023, Defendants deposited $12,000, more than 1.5 times the amount of the judgment to stay execution of the judgment.
CCP section 917.1 provides that the giving of an undertaking stays enforcement of a judgment. The statute applies to any “judgment or order for . . . Money or the payment of money . . . whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.” (CCP § 917.1 (a)(1).)
In opposition, Plaintiff presents caselaw which analyzes CCP section 942, an previous version of section 917.1, to argue that a judgment debtor cannot stay a judgment which he is not appealing.