Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: BC705147, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] III.            Purpose

 

Plaintiff argues that its attachment is sought for the proper purpose.

 

In order to receive an attachment order, the pre-judgment attachment must not be sought for a purpose other than recovery. (§ 484.090, subd. (a).) Here, the application for writ of attachment makes clear that “Attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (Application, ¶ 4.)

 

IV.             Amount

 

In order to receive an attachment order, the attachment amount must be greater than zero. (§ 484.090, subd. (a).)

 

Here, the application for writ of attachment makes clear that the attachment is for more than $0. (Application, ¶ 8.)