Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 19STCV40433, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Elyaoudayan v. Hoffman (2003) 104 Cal.App.4th 1421, 1428.)  Disputes regarding the terms of the settlement (or other disputed facts) may be adjudicated on a CCP § 664.6 motion, on the basis of declarations or other evidence.  (Malouf Bros. v. Dixon (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 280, 284.)

 

           Once an action is dismissed, the court loses jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of the suit.  (Wackeen v. Malis (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 429, 437.)  However, pursuant to CCP §664.6, “[i]f requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”  Thus, a court may retain jurisdiction under CCP 664.6, notwithstanding dismissal, but only if a proper request for retention of jurisdiction is made by the parties.