Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 20STCV45192, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The general verdict in favor of Yang on each claim “implies findings in favor of the prevailing party on all material issues. If the evidence supports implied findings on any set of issues that will sustain the verdict, it is assumed that the jury found in favor of the prevailing party on those issues. (Wilson v. County of Orange (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1185.)  There is ample evidence in the record to support the jury’s liability determinations in favor of Yang.

 

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 629 states that “[t]he court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 629.)

 

 

            A JNOV motion ordinarily challenges whether the evidence was sufficient to prove the claims or defenses asserted by the opposing party and now embodied in the jury’s verdict. (Moore v. San Francisco (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 728, 733-34; see Martin v.