Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 21STCV24789, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor. 

(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support. 

(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment. 

(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned. 

 

Legal Standard for Order Restraining Judgment Debtor 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 708.520 provides that “[w]hen an application is made pursuant to¿Section 708.510¿or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned.”¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520(a).)¿“The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order.” (Id., § 708.520(b).) 

 

Discussion

 

          On January 17, 2023, a judgment was entered in favor of Creditors and against Debtors.