Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 21STCV25557, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rules of Court, rule 3.1700.) 

 

The losing party may contest the costs that a prevailing party seeks. (CCP §1034(a).) The challenging party has the burden of demonstrating that those costs are unreasonable or unnecessary. (Adams v. Ford Motor Co.,¿(2011) 199 Cal. App. 4th 1475, 1486; 612¿South LLC v. Laconic Limited Partnership, (2010) 184 Cal. App. 4th 1270, 1285.)  

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 sets forth the costs recoverable by the prevailing party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5.) “Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.”  (Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5(c)(2); Perko’s Enterprises, Inc. v. RRNS Enterprises (l992) 4 Cal.App.4th 238, 244.) A “properly verified memorandum of costs is considered prima facie evidence that the costs listed in the memorandum were necessarily incurred.” (Bach v.