Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 21STCV42325, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants filed this motion on October 27, 2023. Plaintiff filed an opposition and Defendant filed a reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may, according to certain limits, demand one physical examination. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220, subd. (a).) “Where any party seeks to obtain discovery ... by a mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310, subd. (a), italics added.) The motion for a mental examination must specify “the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310(b).) It must also be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310(b).)