Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 21STCV42325, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court denied that motion without prejudice
on September 26, 2023 on the bases that Defendants had not adequately specified
what the substance of the examination would be and Defendants had not
adequately identified good cause for the examination apart from the allegations
in Plaintiff’s Complaint.
Defendants filed this motion on October 27, 2023. Plaintiff
filed an opposition and Defendant filed a reply.
In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for
personal injuries, any defendant may, according to certain limits, demand one
physical examination. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220, subd. (a).) “Where any
party seeks to obtain discovery ... by a mental examination, the party shall
obtain leave of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310, subd. (a), italics
added.) The motion for a mental examination must specify “the time, place,
manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity
and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the
examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310(b).) It must also be accompanied by
a meet and confer declaration. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310(b).)
Any party may obtain discovery by mental examination of