Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV04064, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] An opposition (“Opposition Papers”) was filed on September 19, 2023. A reply (“Reply Papers”) was filed on September 28, 2023.

 

Summary

 

            Moving Arguments

Defendants argue that they properly served Paz with a deposition subpoena, and that the Paz failed to object, respond, or appear at the deposition. The notice of deposition was served on April 19, 2023, and the deposition was set for May 11, 2023.

 

            Opposing Arguments

Plaintiff files an opposition opposing the Motion, arguing that Defendants failed to follow proper procedure per CCP § 2025.480(a) and (b). Per CCP § 2025.480, the Motion was to be made “no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition”. Plaintiff argues that because the Paz did not appear on the May 11, 2023 deposition, that the record was complete as of that date. The Motion was filed on July 21, 2023, and per Plaintiff, is therefore untimely.