Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV04064, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 12.) Plaintiff considered her employment terminated by January 26, 2022.    

 

The initial Complaint was filed by Plaintiff on February 2, 2022. W.K.S. Restaurant Corporation and Olivares (collectively, “Defendants”) filed the instant Motion for an Order Compelling Plaintiff to Submit to an Independent medical Examination and Request for Sanctions in the Amount of $4,515.00 (“Motion”) on September 6, 2023. An opposition (“Opposition Papers”) was filed on September 26, 2023. No reply was filed.  

 

Discussion

 

Legal Standard

The governing rule is CCP § 2032.020 which provides: “(a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.”