Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV04064, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §2025.450(b)(2).)  

 

"Implicit in the requirement that counsel contact the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance is a requirement that counsel listen to the reasons offered and make a good faith attempt to resolve the issue," including by rescheduling. (Leko v. Cornerstone Bldg. Inspection Serv. (2001) 86 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 1124. See also L.A.S.C.L.R. 3.26, Appendix 3.A(e) (reasonable consideration should be given to accommodating schedules in setting depositions).)

 

CCP § 2025.480 states that “(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. (b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

 

Analysis

The parties’ primary disagreement whether the 60-day deadline in CCP § 2025.480(b) applies to this specific scenario, a case in which the non-party served with the deposition subpoena, never served objections. 

 

Plaintiff files an opposition, arguing that Defendants failed to follow proper procedure per CCP § 2025.480(a) and (b). Per CCP § 2025.480(b), the Motion was to be made “no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition”. Plaintiff argues that because Paz did not appear on the May 11, 2023 deposition, that the record was complete as of that date. The Motion was filed on July 21, 2023, and is therefore untimely.