Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV05818, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] whether the discriminatory conduct has unreasonably interfered with the
plaintiff’s work performance. To show such interference, ‘the plaintiff need
not prove that his or her tangible productivity has declined as a result of the
harassment.’ It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the
discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so
altered working conditions as to ‘make it more difficult to do the job.’ ” (Harris
v. Forklift Sys. (1993) 510 U.S. 17, 25, conc. opn. of Ginsburg, J.; see
Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (a) [endorsing this language as reflective of
California law].) A single incident of harassment may be enough to constitute a
hostile work environment if it “unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s
work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working
environment.” (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (b).)¿The court shall use the totality
of the circumstances to determine whether there exists a hostile work
environment. (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (c).)¿
Defendants
dispute all of Plaintiff’s factual allegations of verbal harassment based on
her pregnancy.