Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV10751, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] settled that the scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely
narrow.” (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63
Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the
trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute,
the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we
correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error,
even if it appears on the award’s face.”
(EHM Productions, supra, at p.
1063-64.)
Discussion
Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing
Pursuant to the Code of Civil
Procedure section 1290.4, “A copy of the petition and a written notice of the
time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the
petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration
agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§1290.4(a).)
But “if the arbitration agreement
does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person
upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding
and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision…Service
within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service
of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4(b)(1).)
Here, the Petition and the notice
of hearing were filed on March 22, 2023. Proof of service filed on March 27,
2023 reflects that the Petition and a notice of hearing were served by regular
mail and electronic mail.