Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV10751, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1283.6.)
Here, the Petition states
that the arbitration hearing was conducted on February 14, 2023, in Los
Angeles, CA, by video teleconference and that a written award was made on March
3, 2023. (Petition § 7(a)-(b).) A copy of the award is attached as Attachment
8(C). The award provides that neither party is required to pay the other
anything. The award attached as Attachment 8(C) is signed by arbitrator
Honorable Judge Jackson Lucky (Ret.) and was served on March 7, 2023 by
electronic mail. (Petition §§6, 9(a).) Therefore, service of the arbitration
award is proper.
Filing Requirements
The Code of Civil Procedure
section 1285.4 states in pertinent part…a petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth
the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless
the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth
the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth
or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4)
Here, a copy of the
arbitration agreement between Defendant Bella+Canvas, LLC and Plaintiff Jane
Maher (Maher) is attached to the Petition as Attachment 4(B). The agreement is
signed by both parties. Further, the Petition provides that the parties entered