Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV13243, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Runge Decl. ¶ 20, Exh. S.)

 

On September 15, 2023, Select Staffing’s counsel sent Plaintiff’s counsel an email requesting that Plaintiff seek leave to amend her complaint regarding the purported new information. (Runge Decl. ¶ 21.) Plaintiff did not amend her complaint. (Runge Decl. ¶ 21.)

 

          Select Staffing filed this motion on October 20, 2023. Plaintiff filed an opposition and Select Staffing filed a reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subd. (a) authorizes the Court to sanction a party or the party’s attorney for “[1] actions or tactics, [2] made in bad faith, [3] that are [a] frivolous or [b] solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Ibid.)

 

“‘Actions or tactics’ include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading. The mere filing of a complaint without service thereof on an opposing party does not constitute ‘actions or tactics’ for purposes of this section.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.5, subd. (b)(1).) “’Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) Intention to harass or cause unnecessary delay is measured by a subjective standard. (Wallis v.