Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV16403, Date: 2024-07-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Request for Publication

 

Plaintiff requests authorization to serve Lopez by publication in the Los Angeles Daily Journal once a week for four consecutive weeks.

 

As discussed above, the facts in the record show that Lopez may have an interest in this action. In fact, it is possible that Lopez is the proper successor to the exclusion of Plaintiff’s children. Lopez is therefore a necessary party in this action, because complete relief cannot be afforded between the remaining parties without her participation. (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).)

 

Plaintiff’s counsel has filed a Doe amendment renaming Doe 1 as Rocio Lopez. (Motion, Ex. 5.)

 

“Section 415.50, authorizing service by publication specifies this method of service is only warranted when “‘the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article....’” (Kott v. Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1137, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50, subd. (a).)