Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV22510, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] to the Discovery. (Gundzik Decl. ¶ 13.)
On July 30, 2024, the Court granted Plaintiff’s motion to
compel discovery and ordered Defendant to provide responses without objection
to the Discovery.
Defendant moved for relief from waiver of its objections on
August 28, 2024.
Responses
to interrogatories and requests for production of documents are due within 30
days of the service of the discovery. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.260, subd. (a),
2031.260, subd. (a).)
A party who fails to timely respond to requests for
production of documents waives all objections to those requests. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) A party who fails to timely respond to
interrogatories waives all objections to those interrogatories, as well as the
option to produce writings in response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290.)
“The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this
waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are
satisfied:
(1) The party has subsequently served [substantially
compliant responses].
(2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the
result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”
(Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2031.290, subd. (a), 2031.300, subd.
(a).)
“A mistake of fact is when a person understands the facts to
be other than they are; a mistake of law is when a person knows the facts as
they really are but has a mistaken belief as to the legal consequences of those
facts.”