Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV29610, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

 

(4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (b).)

 

“If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation. In determining what sanctions, if any, should be ordered, the court shall consider whether a party seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (c).) 

 

Section 128.7 provides for a “safe harbor” procedure, requiring that the motion be served 21 days before it is filed.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (c)(1).)