Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV31510, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the contract similarly states with clarity which plans are and are not covered. Furthermore, Michael did in fact know that he was signing up for an HMO plan, which was not exempted. (Saltzman Decl., ¶¶ 3 & 4.) For these reasons, the Court finds that the disclosure clearly stated that the plan uses binding arbitration.

 

          Whether the jury waiver is adequately expressed in the disclosure

 

Subdivision (c) of Section 1363.1 requires that the waiver of the enrollee’s right to a jury trial “be substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1295(a) provides that any such contract must include the following language: “Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.”