Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV31510, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] law and not by lawsuit or resort to court process.” The disclosure is clear on
the fact that the contract requires arbitration of disputes. The only ambiguity
that Plaintiffs attempt to argue is as to which plans are covered. However, the
contract similarly states with clarity which plans are and are not covered.
Furthermore, Michael did in fact know that he was signing up for an HMO plan,
which was not exempted. (Saltzman Decl., ¶¶ 3 & 4.) For these reasons, the
Court finds that the disclosure clearly stated that the plan uses binding
arbitration.
Subdivision (c) of Section 1363.1
requires that the waiver of the enrollee’s right to a jury trial “be
substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section
1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
Code of Civil Procedure Section
1295(a) provides that any such contract must include the following language: “Both parties to this contract, by
entering into it, are giving up their
constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before