Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV34879, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010.) Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010.)

 

Requests for Admission

 

On receipt of a response to requests for admission the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that an objection to an RFA is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290(a)(2).)   

 

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290(d).)        

         

Interrogatories