Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV35583, Date: 2025-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1998) 19 Cal.4th 66, 87.)
Defendant contends that there is no law that Plaintiff could
have reasonably believed was violated. Defendant argues that the EFRC’s
activity “amounts to no more than internal personnel matters, and any
disagreements Plaintiff may have had with his colleagues and superiors over
meting out discipline to LASD personnel would involve internal policy decisions,
not violations of federal, state, or local statutes, regulations, or rules[.]”
(Motion at 14:12-16.)
The Court disagrees. Plaintiff could have reasonably
believed that LASD had violated Penal Code, section 835a. This statute reads as follows:
“The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(1) That the
authority to use physical force, conferred on peace officers by this section,
is a serious responsibility that shall be exercised judiciously and with
respect for human rights and dignity and for the sanctity of every human life.
The Legislature further finds and declares that every person has a right to be
free from excessive use of force by officers acting under color of law.
(2) As set forth
below, it is the intent of the Legislature that peace officers use deadly force
only when necessary in defense of human life. In determining whether deadly
force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the
particular circumstances of each case, and shall use other available resources
and techniques if reasonably safe and feasible to an objectively reasonable
officer.
(3) That the
decision by a peace officer to use force shall be evaluated carefully and
thoroughly, in a manner that reflects the gravity of that authority and the