Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 22STCV35706, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal. 4th 1101, 1110.) Such a showing is not necessary, however, where the
moving party is “presumptively entitled to a protective order” – i.e., where a
defendant is asked questions regarding his or her net worth in an action for
punitive damages. (Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before Trial, &8:691.)
B.
Judicial Referee
The court has power to appoint a referee to supervise the
deposition, if necessary, to hear and determine any and all discovery motions
and disputes relevant to discovery in the action, and to report findings and
make recommendations thereon. (Code Civ. Proc. § 639(a)(5); Jogani v. Jogani
(2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 158, 176.) Under section 639(d), all appointments of
referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include
the following: “When the referee is appointed pursuant to paragraph (a)(5), the
exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to
the circumstances of the particular case.”
Discovery referees are improper in routine matters. (See Hood
v. Superior Court (1999) 72 Cal. App. 4th 446, 449, n. 4.) “Exceptional
circumstances” are required to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and
all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to