Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV00369, Date: 2024-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] will be conducted in accordance with the California Arbitration Act (“CAA”) and
the California Code of Civil Procedure. This incorporation resolves three of
the four requirements. Code of Civil Procedure, section 1282, subd. (a)
provides that arbitrations shall be by a single neutral arbitrator. Code of
Civil Procedure,, section 1283.05, subd. (a) provides for discovery in
arbitration actions as if the action were pending before a superior court. Neither
the CAA nor the Code of Civil Procedure place limits on available remedies in
arbitration. In fact, Code of Civil Procedure, section 1283.4 states that the
arbitrator’s ruling “shall include a determination of all the questions
submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to
determine the controversy.” (Ibid.) Finally, Code of Civil Procedure,
section 1283.4 states that arbitration decisions must be in writing and include
a determination of all questions necessary to the decision. Thus, the first
four Armendariz requirements are satisfied.
Plaintiff argues that Defendant cannot rely on these