Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV00369, Date: 2024-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] provisions to answer a charge of unconscionability because they were not stated
explicitly in the text of the Arbitration Provision. However, this argument
only carries water when the hidden provisions are the ones that are challenged.
(Baltazar v. Forever 21, Inc. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1237, 1246.) Where the
provisions incorporated by reference make an arbitration agreement more
conscionable, it cannot be said that they perversely require a finding of unconscionability.
However, the fifth Armendariz requirement creates a
problem for Defendant. Code of Civil Procedure, section 1284.2 provides that
“each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and
fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration
incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator[.]” (Ibid.) This
provision does conflict with the requirements of Armendariz.
Defendant argues that Armendariz, in holding that
employers must bear arbitration costs, resolves this problem by automatically
preventing an arbitration agreement from requiring that an employee pay. It