Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV05971, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the
option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to
the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or the protection for
work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) . .
. [and] The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order
compelling response to the interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.290, subds. (a)-(b).) The Code
provides equivalent remedies for a propounding party upon a responding party’s
failure to timely produce documents. (See id., § 2031.300, subds.
(a)-(b).)
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision
(a), “[i]f a party to whom requests or admission are directed fails to serve a
timely response…[t]he party to whom the requests for admission are directed
waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on
the protection for work product[.]”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) Where a party fails to respond to requests
for admissions, the propounding party may move for an order that the
genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the
requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The court “shall”
grant a motion to deem admitted the matters specified in the requests for
admissions, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission
have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed
response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with
Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Where the court grants a
motion to compel responses, sanctions shall be imposed against a party, person,
or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel, unless the