Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV05971, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] defects, and defendants failed to promptly replace it or make restitution.
Plaintiff sued on March 17, 2023 for three violations of Civil Code section
1793.2, breach of express written warranty, and breach of the implied warranty
of habitability.
Plaintiff now
moves for an order compelling defendant FCA to respond to her initial sets of
written discovery, to deem matters referred to in her RFAs admitted, and imposing
monetary sanctions against FCA for failure to timely respond.
Legal Standard
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, “[i]f a party to whom
interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response . . . [t]he party
to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the
option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to
the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or the protection for
work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) . .
. [and] The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order
compelling response to the interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.290, subds. (a)-(b).) The Code
provides equivalent remedies for a propounding party upon a responding party’s
failure to timely produce documents. (See id., § 2031.300, subds.
(a)-(b).)
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision