Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV06079, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] force Plaintiff to bear costs she would not otherwise have to bear in a court
of law. Specifically, Plaintiff contends
she will have to bear the costs of twice the filing fees if arbitration is
compelled, filing fees in civil court and filing fees in arbitration. Plaintiff does not oppose enforcement of the
arbitration agreement on any other ground.
Plaintiff relies on Armendariz v.
Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2008) 24 Cal.4th 83, 110-111. Armendariz addressed whether the costs
imposed on employees pursuant to CCP §1284.2 under the parties’ arbitration
agreement were cost prohibitive to a FEHA plaintiff. Section 1284.2 provides “each party to the
arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the
neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or
approved by the neutral arbitrator…”
(CCP §1281.4.)
The California Supreme Court held that
“when an employer imposes mandatory arbitration as a condition of employment,
the arbitration agreement or arbitration process cannot generally require the
employee to bear any type of expense that the employee would not be required to