Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV06079, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] procedural provisions of the FAA. Under Victrola 89, LLC v. Jaman Properties
8 LLC (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 337, the language regarding enforcement of the
arbitration agreement under the FAA incorporates the FAA’s procedural
requirements and renders CCP §1281.2(c) inapplicable. (Victrola 89, LLC v. Jaman Properties 8
LLC (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 337, 344-345 (arbitration provision providing
that “enforcement [of the arbitration agreement] shall be governed by the
[FAA]” incorporated procedural provisions of the FAA and trial court erred when
it denied the motion to compel per CCP §1281.2(c).)
California Arbitration Act
“On
petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a
written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement
refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and
the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement
to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:
(a) The right to compel arbitration has been
waived by the petitioner; or
(b) Grounds exist for rescission of the
agreement.
(c) A party to the arbitration agreement is also
a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party,
arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there
is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” (CCP §1281.2.)
“The
trial court may resolve motions to compel arbitration in summary proceedings,
in which the trial court sits as a trier of fact, weighing all the affidavits,
declarations, and other documentary evidence, as well as oral testimony