Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV06079, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff contends she will have to bear the costs of twice the filing fees if arbitration is compelled, filing fees in civil court and filing fees in arbitration.  Plaintiff does not oppose enforcement of the arbitration agreement on any other ground. 

          Plaintiff relies on Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2008) 24 Cal.4th 83, 110-111.  Armendariz addressed whether the costs imposed on employees pursuant to CCP §1284.2 under the parties’ arbitration agreement were cost prohibitive to a FEHA plaintiff.  Section 1284.2 provides “each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator…”  (CCP §1281.4.)