Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV07072, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] To show such interference, ‘the plaintiff need not prove that his or her tangible productivity has declined as a result of the harassment.’ It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so altered working conditions as to ‘make it more difficult to do the job.’” (Harris v. Forklift Sys. (1993) 510 U.S. 17, 25, conc. opn. of Ginsburg, J.; see Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (a) [endorsing this language as reflective of California law].) A single incident of harassment may be enough to constitute a hostile work environment if it “unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.”¿ (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (b).)¿ The court shall use the totality of the circumstances to determine whether there exists a hostile work environment.¿ (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (c).)¿

 

Saks appears to dispute the second and third elements in its motion.