Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV09343, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] [citations and quotation marks omitted].)
Here, Plaintiff unambiguously exhausted as to his other
claims for disability discrimination and failure to accommodate. Failure to
prevent such discrimination is “like and reasonably related to” the
discrimination itself, and investigation into that matter could reasonably be
expected to grow out of the initial discrimination charge. (Nazir, supra,
178 Cal.App.4th at p. 266.)
The Court overrules the demurrer to this cause of action.
A cause of action for retaliation for taking CFRA medical
leave is brought pursuant to Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision
(l), which provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual
because of . . . [¶] (1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care
and medical leave provided by” the CFRA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd.
(l).)
“The elements of a cause of action for retaliation in
violation of CFRA are: ‘ “(1) the defendant was an employer covered by CFRA;
(2) the plaintiff was an employee eligible to take CFRA [leave]; (3) the