Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV14942, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be
included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order
allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be
filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive
damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis
of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has
established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will
prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 425.13, sub. (a).)
“The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of
an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion
for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial
pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is
first set for trial, whichever is earlier.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13, sub.
(a).)
Trial in this matter is set for May 19, 2025. Plaintiff’s
deadline to move for leave to demand punitive damages was therefore on August
19, 2024. Plaintiff filed this motion on January 16, 2025, approximately five