Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV15607, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] action,” (3) “in accordance with the principles of equity,” (4) “after one
tortfeasor has, by payment, discharged the joint judgment or has paid more than
his pro rata share thereof,” (5) without intentional injury by the tortfeasor.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 875, subds. (a)-(d).)
Plaintiff’s action lies in contract, not tort. Additionally,
there is no money judgment rendered against PRBC. Furthermore, PRBC does not
allege that SGPV is a joint tortfeasor. Thus, PRBC does not have a claim
against SGPV for contribution.
The Court sustains the demurrer without leave to amend.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1021.6 provides:
Upon
motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award
attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if
the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has
been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing
an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that
indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide
the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that
the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the
principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the
indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary
judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.
According to its text, this statute does not create a cause
of action. Rather, it provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees by a party
who prevails in an indemnification action under certain circumstances.
PRBC argues that the demurrer to this claim should be