Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV20244, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] To show such interference, ‘the plaintiff need not prove that his or her tangible productivity has declined as a result of the harassment.’ It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so altered working conditions as to ‘make it more difficult to do the job.’ ” (Harris v. Forklift Sys. (1993) 510 U.S. 17, 25, conc. opn. of Ginsburg, J.; see Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (a) [endorsing this language as reflective of California law].) A single incident of harassment may be enough to constitute a hostile work environment if it “unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.”¿ (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (b).)¿ The court shall use the totality of the circumstances to determine whether there exists a hostile work environment.¿ (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (c).)¿