Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV21033, Date: 2024-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] eighth, ninth, eleventh, thirteenth, and fourteenth causes of action as to CCM.
The Court does so without leave to amend
because Plaintiff has not asserted that she can allege any facts which can
overcome CCM’s exemption from FEHA as a religious nonprofit organization.
Because the Court overrules the demurrer as to Plaintiff’s
CFRA claim below, Plaintiff’s sixteenth cause of action for wrongful
termination in violation of public policy also survives, however.
A cause of action for retaliation for taking CFRA medical
leave is brought pursuant to Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision (l),
which provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual
because of . . . [¶] (1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care
and medical leave provided by” the CFRA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd.
(l).)
“The elements of a cause of action for retaliation in
violation of CFRA are: ‘ “(1) the defendant was an employer covered by CFRA;
(2) the plaintiff was an employee eligible to take CFRA [leave]; (3) the