Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV21033, Date: 2024-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Because the Court overrules the demurrer as to Plaintiff’s CFRA claim below, Plaintiff’s sixteenth cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of public policy also survives, however.

 

Sixth Cause of Action – CFRA Discrimination

 

A cause of action for retaliation for taking CFRA medical leave is brought pursuant to Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision (l), which provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [¶] (1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by” the CFRA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (l).)