Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV25680, Date: 2025-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] As discussed below under Plaintiff’s discrimination and retaliation claims, Plaintiff has presented evidence that she was illegally terminated due to her gender, her perceived race, and her use of medical leave. Plaintiff has therefore demonstrated a triable issue that her termination was substantially motivated by a violation of public policy.

 

            The Court denies the motion on this claim.

 

(2) Medical Leave Retaliation

 

A cause of action for retaliation for taking CFRA medical leave is brought pursuant to Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision (l), which provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [¶] (1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by” the CFRA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (l).)