Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV25680, Date: 2025-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Nosal-Tabor v. Sharp Chula Vista Medical
Center (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1224, 1234, citation omitted.)
As
discussed below under Plaintiff’s discrimination and retaliation claims,
Plaintiff has presented evidence that she was illegally terminated due to her
gender, her perceived race, and her use of medical leave. Plaintiff has
therefore demonstrated a triable issue that her termination was substantially
motivated by a violation of public policy.
The
Court denies the motion on this claim.
A cause of action for retaliation for taking CFRA medical
leave is brought pursuant to Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision (l),
which provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual
because of . . . [¶] (1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care
and medical leave provided by” the CFRA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd.
(l).)
“The elements of a cause of action for retaliation in
violation of CFRA are: ‘ “(1) the defendant was an employer covered by CFRA;
(2) the plaintiff was an employee eligible to take CFRA [leave]; (3) the