Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV27800, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court delays its order to arbitrate Plaintiff’s remaining claims

 

“If the court determines that there are other issues between the petitioner and the respondent which are not subject to arbitration and which are the subject of a pending action or special proceeding between the petitioner and the respondent and that a determination of such issues may make the arbitration unnecessary, the court may delay its order to arbitrate until the determination of such other issues or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, subd. (d).)

 

Moreover, arbitration need not be ordered where a “party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact. For purposes of this section, a pending court action or special proceeding includes an action or proceeding initiated by the party refusing to arbitrate after the petition to compel arbitration has been filed, but on or before the date of the hearing on the petition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, subd. (c).)

 

Here, there is a significant chance that resolution of Plaintiff’s claims seeking restitution and injunctive relief will render arbitration of the remaining claims unnecessary.