Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV29882, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code §¿1281.97(b)(l)-(2).)

 

If the “consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.”¿¿(Civ, Code §¿1281.97(d).)¿¿Section 1281.99¿provides:¿¿ 

¿ 

“(a) The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”¿ 

 

“In an employment… arbitration that requires… that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee… to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” (Civ. Code §1281.98(a)(1) (emphasis added).)

 

“If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default…, the employeemay unilaterally elect to… [w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” (Civ. Code §1281.98(b)(1) (emphasis added).)