Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV29882, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the drafting party materially breaches the agreement by not paying the requisite fees, the consumer “may do either of the following: (1) [w]ithdraw¿the claim from arbitration¿and proceed¿in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” or (2) “[c]ompel arbitration in which the drafting party shall pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs related to the arbitration.”¿¿(Civ. Code §¿1281.97(b)(l)-(2).)

 

If the “consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.”¿¿(Civ, Code §¿1281.97(d).)¿¿Section 1281.99¿provides:¿¿ 

¿ 

“(a) The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”¿