Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 23STCV29882, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the employeewithdraws the claim from arbitration and proceeds in a court of appropriate jurisdiction pursuant to [Section 1281.98(b)(1)]… [t]he employee or consumer may bring a motion, or a separate action, to recover all attorney’s fees and all costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding [where] recovery of arbitration fees, interest, and related attorney’s fees shall be without regard to any findings on the merits in the underlying action or arbitration [and] [t]he court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.” (C.C.P. §1281.98(c)(1),(2) (emphasis added).)

 

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to [Section 1281.98(a)], by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee… as a result of the material breach.” (Civ. Code §1281.99(a).)

 

 

Discussion

 

A.    Entitlement to Fees and Costs

            Plaintiffs move the Court for attorney’s fees and costs from Defendant on the grounds that Plaintiffs prevailed in their motion to terminate arbitration.